Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii

Author:(W.Stuppy & N.P.Taylor) Halda 1998.
Habitat:Mexico(Northern San Luis Potosi:south of Matehuala).
Synonym:Ariocarpus bravoanus ssp. hintonii E.F. Anderson & W.A. Fitz Maurice 1997.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Print all photos for $0.90
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
243 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
225 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
256 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
320 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
238 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus ssp. hintonii
Order print
155 views
 
powered by Fotki