Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose -j

Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose -j

Author:Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus (Lem. ex K.Schum.) K.Schum. 1898.
Synonyms:Anhalonium koschoubeyanum Lemaire 1842,
Roseocactus koschoubeyanus A.Berger 1925,
Anhalonium sulcatum Salm-Dyck 1850,
Anhalonium fissipedum Monville 1846,
Cactus kotschoubeyi Kuntze 1891.
Family:Cactaceae.

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Print all photos for $1.20
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
1
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
206 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
2
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
195 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
3
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
213 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
4
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
173 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
5
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
316 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
6
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
240 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
7
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
191 views
 
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
8
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus monstrose
Order print
170 views
 
powered by Fotki