Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus agavoides

Ariocarpus agavoides

Author:(Castañeda)E.F.Anderson 1962.
Habitat:Mexico(San Luis Potosi,Tamaulipas).
Synonym:Neogomesia agavoides Castañeda 1941,
Ariocarpus kotschoubeyanus ssp.agavoides.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The species name agavoides means 'similar to an Agave'.

Ariocarpus agavoides
1
Ariocarpus agavoides
465 views/2 сomments
Ariocarpus agavoides
2
Ariocarpus agavoides
369 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
3
Ariocarpus agavoides
306 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
4
Ariocarpus agavoides
341 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
5
Ariocarpus agavoides
322 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
6
Ariocarpus agavoides
282 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
7
Ariocarpus agavoides
329 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
8
Ariocarpus agavoides
303 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
9
Ariocarpus agavoides
306 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
10
Ariocarpus agavoides
296 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
11
Ariocarpus agavoides
224 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
12
Ariocarpus agavoides
191 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
13
Ariocarpus agavoides
205 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
14
Ariocarpus agavoides
186 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
15
Ariocarpus agavoides
190 views
 
Ariocarpus agavoides
16
Ariocarpus agavoides
139 views
 
powered by Fotki