Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus ( Graft. )

Ariocarpus fissuratus ( Graft. )

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus
186 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus
222 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus
162 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus
239 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus
223 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus
238 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus
183 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus fissuratus
143 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
9
Ariocarpus fissuratus
161 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
10
Ariocarpus fissuratus
152 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
11
Ariocarpus fissuratus
154 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
12
Ariocarpus fissuratus
110 views
 
powered by Fotki