Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus fissuratus

Ariocarpus fissuratus

Author:(Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.
-The tubercles of Ariocarpus fissuratus are covered with fissures, hence the name.

Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus fissuratus
530 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus fissuratus
472 views/1 сomments
Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus fissuratus
410 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus fissuratus
416 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus fissuratus
406 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus fissuratus
404 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus fissuratus
356 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus fissuratus
329 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
9
Ariocarpus fissuratus
259 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
10
Ariocarpus fissuratus
302 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
11
Ariocarpus fissuratus
206 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
12
Ariocarpus fissuratus
208 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
13
Ariocarpus fissuratus
206 views
 
Ariocarpus fissuratus
14
Ariocarpus fissuratus
470 views
 
powered by Fotki