Panos & Stavros

Home > = Ariocarpus pages. > Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Ariocarpus lloydii = Ariocarpus fissuratus -a

Author:Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
----------------------------------------
Author:Ariocarpus fissuratus (Engelm.)K.Schum.1894.
Mammillaria fissurata Engelm 1856.(basionym),
Roseocactus fissuratus (Engelm.)A.Berger,
Roseocactus intermedius Backeb.& Kilian,
Ariocarpus lloydii Rose 1911.
Common names:chautle,false-peyote,living rock, living rock cactus,star cactus,star rock.
Habitat: Texas,Chihuahua,Coahuila,Durango,San Luis Potosi,Zacatecas.
Family:Cactaceae

-The generic name 'Ariocarpus' is derived from the Greek 'Aria' meaning Sorb (Sorbus aria, Rosaceae, is the white-beam tree) and the Greek word 'karpos' meaning fruit.

Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
1
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
407 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
2
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
404 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
3
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
560 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
4
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
367 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
5
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
389 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
6
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
297 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
7
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
284 views
 
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fissuratus
8
Ariocarpus lloydii -> Ariocarpus fis…
254 views
 
DSC08427
9
DSC08427
216 views
 
DSC08426
10
DSC08426
158 views
 
DSC08425
11
DSC08425
167 views
 
DSC08437
12
DSC08437
210 views
 
DSC08436
13
DSC08436
192 views
 
DSC08422
14
DSC08422
199 views
 
DSC08419
15
DSC08419
184 views
 
powered by Fotki